Skip to main content

Table 2 Mathematics and gender distribution in different university degree programs 2013–2015

From: Students’ reasons for STEM choices and the relationship of mathematics choice to university admission

Degree programAllAdvanced mathematicsBasic mathematicsNo mathematics
N% femaleN% of all% femaleN% of all% femaleN% of all% female
Administrative Sciences61265%16928%66%28947%59%15425%77%
Agriculture and Forestry70556%35050%49%26838%59%8712%79%
Arts combined96167%28630%55%39141%67%28430%78%
Dentistry48361%40083%61%6113%62%225%77%
Economic Sciences643741%330351%38%275843%42%3766%58%
Education528484%145428%83%257349%82%125724%88%
Food Sciences25679%14456%80%8935%73%239%96%
Health Sciences42486%19045%82%15136%86%8320%95%
Humanities605074%146324%67%239640%73%219136%80%
Laws177165%74042%60%63936%64%39222%76%
Medicine150350%135990%50%1047%53%403%78%
Pharmacist96072%73076%69%18219%77%485%83%
Physical Education26549%15057%49%9435%48%218%62%
Political Science187563%53929%48%76541%65%57130%75%
Psychology66384%31748%81%24036%87%10616%89%
Natural Sciences828145%631576%43%162220%47%3444%68%
Social Science171774%45927%66%76645%70%49229%87%
Technology732122%709597%21%1953%32%310%48%
Theology53460%12523%43%20739%58%20238%72%
Vet. medicine17990%14983%89%2212%95%84%100%
In total46,28156%25,73756%44%13,81230%63%673215%79%